warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Forum rules
This forum is not for support requests.

Only post Modifications for Board3 Portal 1.0.x in this forum.
User avatar

Topic author
talonos
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 241
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by talonos »

ok i've made a port over from phpbb3portal to board3 this is the recruitment block that sheepy made (original link here)

read the install_board3.txt for board3 install instructions

DOWNLOAD:
download/file.php?id=214

any errors with installing this block reply here OR here)

Thanks to Ice for noticing that i missed a board3 code change that i missed, ALSO Ice just notice u put a block image in there and fixed up the block file a little too :) hopefully anymore ports i do will have these things sorted before hand **touch wood** lol

SUPPORT ON THIS BLOCK HAS BEEN STOPPED please refer to link below for NEW recruitment block

http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4150


UPDATED 28th June 2009
Last edited by talonos on 13. November 2010 21:19, edited 3 times in total.
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU OFFLINE!
User avatar

Kevin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2896
Joined: 7. January 2006 21:11
phpBB.de User: Saint
phpBB.com User: Saint_hh
Location: Hamburg

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Kevin »

Thanks for sharing, talonos! :)
~~~ They say the definition of madness is doing the same thing and expecting a different result ~~~

Kein Support per PN / No support via PM!

Thunderspud
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 10. June 2009 04:58
phpBB.de User: Thunderspud
phpBB.com User: Thunderspud

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Thunderspud »

I installed the mod for my board III portal following the directions in install_board3.txt but I am not able to see the mod even after a cache refresh. Now, I can see it in the ACP, and I have even set some of the options. any ideas?

www.thedemiseofexodar.com
User avatar

Topic author
talonos
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 241
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by talonos »

Thunderspud wrote:I installed the mod for my board III portal following the directions in install_board3.txt but I am not able to see the mod even after a cache refresh. Now, I can see it in the ACP, and I have even set some of the options. any ideas?

http://www.thedemiseofexodar.com
is ur dns working because @ the moment i follow ur link and no pages are displayed at all
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU OFFLINE!

maniacal
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 18. June 2009 20:05

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by maniacal »

Thanks for converting this; I had tried my hand at it but couldn't get it to work.

Unfortunately I am in the same situation now. I'm using Board3 alongside BBdkp, choosing to use the board3 portal instead of the bbdkp default. I am using the WoWKing Style (based on Prosilver). I got the ACP module to show up, turned it on, set up a couple messages, and nothing appeared. I took out the <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_PORTAL_RECRUITMENT --> and the ENDIF from the portal_body page, and the block appears, but the data itself does not show up. Any thoughts?

http://www.perfecteulogy.net/forums/
User avatar

Ice
Former Team Member
Former Team Member
Posts: 359
Joined: 21. January 2008 00:43
Location: England, United Kingdom

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Ice »

The link to the zip is down right now so I can't look, when it comes back up I'll check.

(If someone reads this and checks the link and it's not down, give me a prod to remind me to come back and check.)
Board3 Portal Dev & English Tech Support
User avatar

Ice
Former Team Member
Former Team Member
Posts: 359
Joined: 21. January 2008 00:43
Location: England, United Kingdom

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Ice »

Disregard above post, that site has some anit-hotlinking script in place that makes the link not work. I've uploaded it to this server so it will now work.
Board3 Portal Dev & English Tech Support
User avatar

Ice
Former Team Member
Former Team Member
Posts: 359
Joined: 21. January 2008 00:43
Location: England, United Kingdom

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Ice »

Wee spam.

From a quick read of the files there are a lot of mentions of '$config', which Board3Portal doesn't use. We use '$portal_config'.

Go through the install file, for every time you pasted in $config change it to $portal_config.

You're gonna need to edit /portal/block/recruitment.php and change $config for $portal_config too.
Board3 Portal Dev & English Tech Support

maniacal
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 18. June 2009 20:05

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by maniacal »

Thanks! Only other issue is not getting the associated images to appear next to the class (its putting the class name next to the correct, colored class name). Directory seems to be in the right place, with correct folder permissions. Am I missing something else?
User avatar

Ice
Former Team Member
Former Team Member
Posts: 359
Joined: 21. January 2008 00:43
Location: England, United Kingdom

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Ice »

I've redone the entire package, those who have already installed will have to install it all again.
recruitment_block.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Board3 Portal Dev & English Tech Support

maniacal
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 18. June 2009 20:05

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by maniacal »

Ice, Thanks a ton for the fix. Talonos, thanks to you as well for getting this off the ground. It's precisely what I needed for that page.

http://www.perfecteulogy.net/forums/
User avatar

Ice
Former Team Member
Former Team Member
Posts: 359
Joined: 21. January 2008 00:43
Location: England, United Kingdom

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Ice »

Glad it works. :)
Board3 Portal Dev & English Tech Support
User avatar

Topic author
talonos
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 241
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by talonos »

Ice wrote:I've redone the entire package, those who have already installed will have to install it all again.
recruitment_block.zip
thanks Ice i knew there was something i had forgot but i just couldn't thnk what it was i'll update my first to your fixed version, thanks for sorting it now many a guild can get it going and hopefully in future i remember that recode issue
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU OFFLINE!

Thunderspud
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 10. June 2009 04:58
phpBB.de User: Thunderspud
phpBB.com User: Thunderspud

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Thunderspud »

my bad, and i have been off for 3 days. my site is: www.demiseofexodar.com. I follwed the steps, no errors and i have access to it in the ACP, but it doesnt seem to display.

:oops:
User avatar

Ice
Former Team Member
Former Team Member
Posts: 359
Joined: 21. January 2008 00:43
Location: England, United Kingdom

Re: warcraft recruitment block (port from phpbb3portal)

Post by Ice »

No problem talanos, everyone has to start somewhere and it was pretty good for a first try. :)

Thunderspud, is that the original version or the new version?
Board3 Portal Dev & English Tech Support

Return to “board3 Portal v1.0.x - Modifications”