Page 1 of 1

Adding link in Portal Menu

Posted: 3. December 2009 09:47
by Khamosh-Saya
Your Portal Version: 1.0.0RC3
Your phpBB Type: Standard phpBB3
MODs installed: Yes
Your knowledge: Beginner
Boardlink: http://www.friendzpoint.com

What have you done before the problem was there?


What have you already tryed to solve the problem?
Nothing

Description and Message
i want to add link button in portal Menu Block like arcade, Gallery, mChat
How can i?

Re: Adding link in Portal Menu

Posted: 3. December 2009 12:18
by m4ddy
Hi, a step by step manual you'll find here: knowledge/kb_show.php?id=16

if you want to use a Picture as Link-Button it should work if you just change this line:

Code: Select all

<li><a href="{U_ARCADE}">{L_ARCADE}</a></li>
to this:

Code: Select all

<li><a href="{U_ARCADE}"><img src="your_style/imageset/your_picture.png" alt="Arcade games" /></a></li>
this would be an very simple Method. May be it could be possible to change the Value for {L_ARCADE} this way in lang_portal.php, but i don't know if this would work.

Re: Adding link in Portal Menu

Posted: 3. December 2009 15:00
by Khamosh-Saya
Thanks
I try Knowledge Base :)

Re: Adding link in Portal Menu

Posted: 3. December 2009 17:32
by Mike
m4ddy wrote:May be it could be possible to change the Value for {L_ARCADE} this way in lang_portal.php, but i don't know if this would work.
This is not advisable since you shouldnt have any html code into the language files, and furthermore you dont change the linktext just for the menu but wherever the linktext occours. ;)

Re: Adding link in Portal Menu

Posted: 3. December 2009 21:52
by m4ddy
yes, but should be better than change it in main_menu.html cause it's not felxible, if you change Language or something.

but please correct me if i'm wrong it's realy interesting for me. :)

Re: Adding link in Portal Menu

Posted: 3. December 2009 22:05
by Mike
I would change it directly in main_menu.html or whatever file who contains a list of links.
If i remember right, i read at phpBB.com (or de) that html in languagefiles is a bad idea. Dont ask me why. :?