[Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup. (v1.1)

Forum rules
This forum is not for support requests.

Only post Modifications for Board3 Portal 1.0.x in this forum.

wicht
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 19. November 2008 12:38

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by wicht »

I have the same Problem.
It say's Server is down.

But if i insert my address here http://vspy.info/, i can get my Server.

Any idea?

Topic author
Dr Nick^
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 81
Joined: 11. August 2009 13:56

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Dr Nick^ »

if i remember correctly, and you saying this you checked status from different kind of host.
be sure that you are running on a linux webserver if you use this system,
and the rights on the executeble are correct.

(or check the weblogs with maybe wrong data in it concerning the execution)

I tested it on 2 systems, with the same VT server, but that shouldnt be a problem ofc.
and thought with this edits it was a good working protocol for others too.

if not, i failed badly :'(
[Rel] (WoW) Application form + ACP sup. (v3.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2663
[Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.(v1.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2665

jerkstore
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 10. October 2008 06:45

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by jerkstore »

I actually ran into this problem the other day when I tried it myself. My webserver is Linux and I gave each file full permissions just to be sure and still got "server down" message for any server I tried.

Honestly, you can just copy the code from the below website in the meantime, customize the colors/size/etc, and add the code to a custom block.

http://www.instantventrilo.com/ventrilo ... status.php


If you want to see a demo of how it looks currently, you can visit my site at www.untamedgaming.com - its a few blocks down on the left

Topic author
Dr Nick^
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 81
Joined: 11. August 2009 13:56

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Dr Nick^ »

can also use that.
I thought i fixed all possible errors, but it seems i didnt.

well for the ones where it works, gl happy face
for the ones where it doesnt work, sorry i failed.

Maybe in the future taking a whole revamp on the system, but thats a lot of work,
and got also some other stuffs to do. so dont got all the time for it.

i'm sorry for the ones where it failed.
[Rel] (WoW) Application form + ACP sup. (v3.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2663
[Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.(v1.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2665

neo4u
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 2. September 2009 15:57
phpBB.com User: neo4u

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by neo4u »

Nick my freind there is no such thing as failure. Just a delay in full functionality ;)

Your work here is greatly appreciated... :) :mrgreen:

simonjcook
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 1. September 2009 17:18

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by simonjcook »

jerkstore wrote:you can just copy the code from the below website in the meantime, customize the colors/size/etc, and add the code to a custom block.

http://www.instantventrilo.com/ventrilo ... status.php
Super cool - visited the web site, put in my server details it generated the code.
Wrapped it in a table by taking html code from another portal block.
Added an include line the additional blocks html file and bingo.

Downsides;
1) It's a script external to my site so I'm reliant on their availability.
2) I don't know enough about adding this to the ACP to make it into a proper switchable component of the portal.
3) The command line parameters includes the style information so it doesn't inherit the theme style.

All minor niggles really.

Check my page out at http://www.wisdomofthevalar.com/phpbb3/portal.php
Very chuffed, thanks to everyone for their help and feedback in this thread.

Next to get a raid calendar working for LOTRO...

Gizmo
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 28. August 2009 18:38

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Gizmo »

I could not get this block working either but i found the reason.
I moved the portal.php outside the forums directory and then the $config['script_path'] makes the path to the ventrilo_status.php wrong so i replaced that with $phpbb_root_path and then got it working so here is how you make it work if you have the same problem is me.

Find in ventrilo_block.php

Code: Select all

$vtworkingdirectory = $config['server_protocol'] . "" . $config['server_name'] . "" . $config['script_path'] . "/portal/block/ventrilo_status.php?ip=".$ipadd."&port=".$portadd;
Replace with:

Code: Select all

$vtworkingdirectory = $config['server_protocol'] . "" . $config['server_name'] . "" . $phpbb_root_path. "portal/block/ventrilo_status.php?ip=".$ipadd."&port=".$portadd;
I guess the author should change this since it should work for everyone then?

Topic author
Dr Nick^
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 81
Joined: 11. August 2009 13:56

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Dr Nick^ »

running some tests soon. will let you know
[Rel] (WoW) Application form + ACP sup. (v3.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2663
[Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.(v1.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2665

Topic author
Dr Nick^
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 81
Joined: 11. August 2009 13:56

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Dr Nick^ »

heya mate.
with my current settings / placement of the board3 forum on a other place wouldnt let your change work.

here is what i found out:

Code: Select all

$config['server_protocol'] = http://
$config['server_name']  = www.mx-hosting.nl
$config['script_path'] = /board3

will make: http://www.mx-hosting.nl/board3/portal/.....


$config['server_protocol'] = http://
$config['server_name']  = www.mx-hosting.nl
$phpbb_root_path = ./

will make: http://www.mx-hosting.nl./portal/....
and the latest one didnt work for me (eq your suggestion)
but if you say it worked for you it ppb can ofc.
but then the script path seems fault imo.
because i placed it in the board3 dir. the script path is there.
if you dont set it, i assume it should be still in config and be '/' or './'

i will think of a maybe more solid solution in the future.
for others, maybe the above post works! check it :)
[Rel] (WoW) Application form + ACP sup. (v3.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2663
[Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.(v1.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2665

bullrees
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 13. December 2008 23:04

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by bullrees »

As many may know...If you are running a script from your shared web host(like godaddy or hostmonster) The host may block the outbound ports you need query an external server. I have not tried this script but any local run php vent script will need the vent query port open on the web host to get out.... to ask the status of the vent server. If your web host blocks outbound ports you need...... the script will always say server down because it gets no response from the vent server and never will.(if the port is not open)

Hope this helps some....I pulled my hair out many times because of this.

Jaz
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2. October 2009 21:35

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Jaz »

I can't find the lang_adm_additional_blocks.php file in the portal/includes/ folder...was this removed in board3 1.0.4? is there a work around? I've tried continuing without performing the edit and the ventrilo settings do not show up under .mods in ACP.

Topic author
Dr Nick^
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 81
Joined: 11. August 2009 13:56

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Dr Nick^ »

the 1.0.4 made some changes in language files.

tomorrow i will work on this release to make it working.

(even without language it should say something like: PORTAL_VENTRILO_*** or something like that
[Rel] (WoW) Application form + ACP sup. (v3.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2663
[Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.(v1.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2665

Jaz
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2. October 2009 21:35

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Jaz »

"ACP_PORTAL_VENTRILO_INFO" shows in module management but the actual module bit in "MODS." does not show.

Topic author
Dr Nick^
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 81
Joined: 11. August 2009 13:56

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.

Post by Dr Nick^ »

For Jaz: (in updated installation a bit)
but check if you have done step 3 (3. When the page refreshes, click 'Enable' on the Ventrilo module.)
if the mod is not enabled, then it wont show up in the .mods tab.



For the rest, ventrilo block is now out for board3 v1.0.4 also,
added subsilver2 in it (it doesnt look too nice, but you can use it there too now)
added subsilver2 also to the old board3 v1.0.3 installation

All links in first post.


I want to quote Bullrees because i think i mentioned it before, but he is correct on this one.
bullrees wrote:As many may know...If you are running a script from your shared web host(like godaddy or hostmonster) The host may block the outbound ports you need query an external server. I have not tried this script but any local run php vent script will need the vent query port open on the web host to get out.... to ask the status of the vent server. If your web host blocks outbound ports you need...... the script will always say server down because it gets no response from the vent server and never will.(if the port is not open)

Hope this helps some....I pulled my hair out many times because of this.
This mod/block is based on the fact of a running server with open firewall, or atleast on the used port.
its udp/tpc traffic in and out, so basicly everything needs to be open on your VT port.

I didnt succeeded on finding options for the newer VT versions, but the status should be integrated into the newer versions,
how ever i cant seem to get it working properly without errors and such.


Hope you are all updated again.
[Rel] (WoW) Application form + ACP sup. (v3.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2663
[Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup.(v1.1) => http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=2665

Maevn
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 19. October 2009 10:03

Re: [Rel] Ventrilo Block + ACP sup. (v1.1)

Post by Maevn »

How do you convert a vent hostname (ex v01.darkstarllc.com ) into an IP address?

I don't see this noted in the instructions and a regular ping in CMD prompt using that IP + my port doesn't work. so.

Anyone?

Return to “board3 Portal v1.0.x - Modifications”